National executive council

The union’s national executive council (NEC) is elected by members to speak on their behalf.

NEC members are elected by all members of UNISON via a postal vote. Members elect candidates to represent their region and their service group. There are also additional seats for Black members, young members and disabled members.

As with all other UNISON elections, the union’s principles of “proportionality and fair representation” means that some seats are reserved for women and low-paid members, so that the make-up of the NEC fairly represents the wider union.

Elections take place every two years, with members receiving a ballot paper with a prepaid envelope to return it to an independent scrutineer (an independent person who checks the ballot is fair and counts the votes).

Results are usually announced around one month after the voting deadline.

 

Current membership

National Executive Council 2019-2021

Eastern

Sarah Crowe

Darren Barber

Polly Smith

East Midlands

Nicole Berrisford

Elizabeth Potter

Chris Tansley

Greater London

Eddie Brand

Helen Davies

Joann  Stacey-Marren

Liz Wheatley

Northern

Josie Bird

Helen Firman

Edwin Jeffries

Northern Ireland

Gillian Foley

Alastair Long

Margaret McKee

Scotland

Maggie Cook

Jim McFarlane

Kate Ramsden

Davena Rankin

Stephen Smellie

South East

Jacqui Berry

Abi Holdsworth

Dan Sartin

Water Environment & Transport

John  Jones

Cymru/Wales

Mark Fisher

Angela Roberts

Sian Stockham

West Midlands

Lesley Clark

Caroline Johnson

Steve Jones

Carol Sewell

Yorkshire & Humberside

Linda Crowther

Greta Holmes

Lois Rose Tavernor

Tony Wright

Service Group Seats

Community

John Gray

Denise Thomas

Health

James Anthony

Claire Dixon

Pat Heron

Gordon McKay

Higher Education

Sandy Nicoll

Kath Owen

Police & Justice

Chris Hanrahan

Maureen Le Marinel

National Seats

Black Members

April Ashley

Manjula Kumari

Abiola Kusoro

Hugo Pierre

Disabled Members

Paula Carlyle

Angela Hamilton

Young Members

Kendal Bromley-Bewes

Nicola Moran

Energy

Tracey Wainwright

North West

Luisete Batista

Evelyn Doyle

Steve North

Karen Reissmann

Tony Wilson

 

Local Government

Jane Doolan

Andrea Egan

Paul Holmes

Diana Leach

South West

Michelle Goodman

Mike Hines

Bernadette Yea

Resources